Legal Notice

Legal Information

1. Presentation of the website

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy, the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring is clear to the users of the website www.pollinis.org:

Owner: Pollinis – 143 avenue Parmentier 75010 Paris

Creator:

Responsible for publication: Nicolas Laarman – nicolas.laarman@pollinis.org

The person responsible for publication is an individual or a legal person.

Webmaster: 

Host: 

2. Terms of the website and the services offered

The use of the website www.pollinis.org constitutes the full acceptance of the general use conditions described below. These Terms of Use may be modified at any time, users of the website www.pollinis.org are invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible at all times to users. Interruption due to technical maintenance, however, may be decided by www.pollinis.org, which will then endeavor to communicate to users before the date and time of the intervention.

The website www.pollinis.org is regularly updated by Nicolas Laarman. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they prevail, however to the user, who is encouraged to refer to it as often as possible in order to know them.

3. Description of services provided

The site www.pollinis.org purpose is to provide information about all the activities of the association.

Pollinis strives to provide the website www.pollinis.org with as accurate information as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by him or due to third party partners who provide this information.

All information listed on the website www.pollinis.org are indicative only and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the website www.pollinis.org are not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes being made since they are online.

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the website user agrees to access the website using the latest equipment, not containing any virus and with a recent browser which is up-to-date.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits

Pollinis owns the intellectual property rights or has rights to use all the items available on the website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the website, regardless of the means or process, is prohibited except the prior written permission of Pollinis.

Any unauthorized use of the website or any of its materials will be deemed to constitute an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with articles L.335-2 of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of Liability

Pollinis will not be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the www.pollinis.org website, and resulting from the use of equipment not meeting the specifications of point 4, being the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Pollinis will also be liable for consequential damages (including for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) arising from use of the website www.pollinis.org

Interactive spaces (opportunity to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. Pollinis reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, particularly the provisions on data protection. If necessary, Pollinis also reserves the option to challenge the civil and/or criminal responsibility of the user, especially in cases of racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic post, whatever the medium used (text, photography …).

7. Personal Information Management

In France, the personal datas are especially protected by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive 24 October 1995.

On the occasion of using the website www.pollinis.org, can be collected: URL links through which the user accessed the www.pollinis.org site, the service provider of the user, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any event Pollinis only collects personal information about the user only in the need for certain services offered by the www.pollinis.org website. The user provides that information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when he conducts the input himself. It is then told to the www.pollinis.org website user either the obligation or not to provide such information.

In accordance with Articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, every user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, joined with a copy of the identity document with signature of the ID holder, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the www.pollinis.org website user is published without his knowledge either exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption of Pollinis and its rights allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the www.pollinis.org website.

The site is not declared to the CNIL as it is subject to the regime of Deliberation No. 2006-138 of 09/05/2006 deciding exemption from reporting treatments made for purposes of information or communication.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1st July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The www.pollinis.org website contains a number of links to other sites, set up with permission from Pollinis. However, Pollinis has no opportunity to check the content of the visited sites, and assumes therefore no responsibility accordingly.

The site navigation on www.pollinis.org may cause the installation of cookies on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information about the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent browsing on the site and also enable various measures of attendance.

Refusing the installation of a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users may configure their computers as follows to refuse cookie installation:

In Internet Explorer: Tools / Internet Options tab. Click Privacy and select Block All Cookies. Press Ok.

In Netscape: Edition / Preferences tab. Click Advanced and select Disable cookies. Press Ok.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website www.pollinis.org is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main relevant laws

Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, including as amended by Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data, files and liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: Internet user connecting and using the aforementioned website.

Personal information: «information that enables under any form, directly or indirectly, the identification of individuals to which they apply» (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).